Conrail Schedules 11-1-1976
Posted: Sun Dec 24, 2023 10:32 am
The talk about CR's trains through Carleton made me look up the schedule for Conrail. I found the 1976 schedule book online.
Detroit had 3 yards which originated Trains. North Yard, Junction Yard and River Rouge.
The following trains appears to have originated from Detroit's Yards
BF-7 Juncation and River Rouge to Avon and Cincy
DSL-1 Juncation Yard to Avon
DB-4 North and Juncation Yard to Bedford
DC-1 Juncation Yard (Chicago TrailVans)
MC-2 River Rouge Windsor
DE-8 to Conway and Mahwah
ML-12 North and Juncation Yard to DeWitt / Little Ferry / Pocono (Multilevels) Rochester and East TrailVans
DE-8 to Fairlane
DJ-5 to Wayne, Willow Run and Jackson
MLN-7 to L&N Cincy (mutilevels)
DC-6 Juncation and River Rouge to Monroe and Stanley
SDX-1 to North Yard - Multilevels
SDX-5 to Sterling
RC-1 to Conway (River Rouge was an intermediate stop between Conway and Elkhart
This doesn't include the vast number of yard transfers and industrial jobs listed below.
Industrial Crews worked Detroit Industries, City Yard and South Industries, North Industries and West Industries out of Junction Yard.
Transfer jobs worked: Belts, C&O, Cadillac, Detroit Terminal, DT&I, Ford Dearborn, GLS-River Rouge, GTW, Lincoln Yard, Mound Road, N&W, North Yard, River Rouge and Windsor based out of Junction Yard
Also of interest on this schedule were the Michigan Division Trains (not all trains listed)
These were all listed As Needed, but I think most trains ran either daily or every other day.
AW - Ann Arbor to Whitmore Lake and Return
AD - Ann Arbor to Diann and Saline and Return
FT2- Frankfort to Toledo
FO - Frankfort - Owosso
OF - Owosso to Frankfort
OT - Owosso to Toledo
From the Toledo Division we also had (which were all listed as needed)
TF-5 Toledo (Ottawa Yard) to Frankfort
TM - Toledo (Ottawa Yard) to Milan and return
TO - Toledo to Owosso
One other thing I am seeing is the amazing amount of traffic which was routed via Ottawa Yard to the DT&I running on Conrail at this time.
Toledo (Ottawa Yard) had two trains running from it.
FC-10 ran from Ottawa Yard (DT&I) Bedford, Conway and Rockport
FM-4 ran from Ottawa Yard (DT&I), Bison, Fairlane, Mahwah, Selkirk and Seneca.
This means the DT&I was running at least 1, but more likely two trains to Toledo on a daily basis with cars blocked for Conrail Destinations. DT&I would have to have the FC-10 cars in Ottawa Yard ready to go at 6:00 am for a 6:45 departure time. The second train would be required to be in Ottawa Yard at 7:30 PM for an 8:15 departure time.
There also appeared to be at least 2 return versions of these trains running to the DT&I at Ottawa Yard.
FC-9
FB-3
The DT&I also would receive cars from Conrail in Delta, Oh vai train AX-1 which ran via Stanley.
Detroit had 3 yards which originated Trains. North Yard, Junction Yard and River Rouge.
The following trains appears to have originated from Detroit's Yards
BF-7 Juncation and River Rouge to Avon and Cincy
DSL-1 Juncation Yard to Avon
DB-4 North and Juncation Yard to Bedford
DC-1 Juncation Yard (Chicago TrailVans)
MC-2 River Rouge Windsor
DE-8 to Conway and Mahwah
ML-12 North and Juncation Yard to DeWitt / Little Ferry / Pocono (Multilevels) Rochester and East TrailVans
DE-8 to Fairlane
DJ-5 to Wayne, Willow Run and Jackson
MLN-7 to L&N Cincy (mutilevels)
DC-6 Juncation and River Rouge to Monroe and Stanley
SDX-1 to North Yard - Multilevels
SDX-5 to Sterling
RC-1 to Conway (River Rouge was an intermediate stop between Conway and Elkhart
This doesn't include the vast number of yard transfers and industrial jobs listed below.
Industrial Crews worked Detroit Industries, City Yard and South Industries, North Industries and West Industries out of Junction Yard.
Transfer jobs worked: Belts, C&O, Cadillac, Detroit Terminal, DT&I, Ford Dearborn, GLS-River Rouge, GTW, Lincoln Yard, Mound Road, N&W, North Yard, River Rouge and Windsor based out of Junction Yard
Also of interest on this schedule were the Michigan Division Trains (not all trains listed)
These were all listed As Needed, but I think most trains ran either daily or every other day.
AW - Ann Arbor to Whitmore Lake and Return
AD - Ann Arbor to Diann and Saline and Return
FT2- Frankfort to Toledo
FO - Frankfort - Owosso
OF - Owosso to Frankfort
OT - Owosso to Toledo
From the Toledo Division we also had (which were all listed as needed)
TF-5 Toledo (Ottawa Yard) to Frankfort
TM - Toledo (Ottawa Yard) to Milan and return
TO - Toledo to Owosso
One other thing I am seeing is the amazing amount of traffic which was routed via Ottawa Yard to the DT&I running on Conrail at this time.
Toledo (Ottawa Yard) had two trains running from it.
FC-10 ran from Ottawa Yard (DT&I) Bedford, Conway and Rockport
FM-4 ran from Ottawa Yard (DT&I), Bison, Fairlane, Mahwah, Selkirk and Seneca.
This means the DT&I was running at least 1, but more likely two trains to Toledo on a daily basis with cars blocked for Conrail Destinations. DT&I would have to have the FC-10 cars in Ottawa Yard ready to go at 6:00 am for a 6:45 departure time. The second train would be required to be in Ottawa Yard at 7:30 PM for an 8:15 departure time.
There also appeared to be at least 2 return versions of these trains running to the DT&I at Ottawa Yard.
FC-9
FB-3
The DT&I also would receive cars from Conrail in Delta, Oh vai train AX-1 which ran via Stanley.